Who We Are

 

Membership

The following jurisdictions are members of the Northwest Regional Emergency Communications Board:

  • Becker County
  • Beltrami County
  • Clay County
  • Clearwater County
  • Hubbard County
  • Kittson County
  • Lake of the Woods County
  • Mahnomen County
  • Marshall County
  • City of Moorhead
  • Norman County
  • Pennington County
  • Polk County
  • Red Lake County
  • Red Lake Nation
  • Roseau County
  • White Earth Tribe

 

The Board

Each member appoints one primary Board member and one alternate member who may vote in place of the primary member. They are following.

Becker County
Commissioner John Okeson
Commissioner Larry Knutson

Beltrami County
Commissioner Joe Vene
Commissioner Keith Winger

Clay County
Commissioner Grant Weyland
Commissioner Kevin Campbell

Clearwater County
Commissioner Neal Illies
Commissioner John Nelson

Hubbard County
Commissioner Cal Johannsen**
Commissioner Dan Stacey

Kittson County
Commissioner Craig Spilde
Barb O’Hara

Lake of the Woods County
Commissioner Tom Hanson
Commissioner James “Buck” Nordlof

Mahnomen County
Commissioner Brad Athmann
Sheriff Doug Krier

Marshall County
Commissioner Gary Kiesow
Commissioner Kenneth Borowicz

City of Moorhead
Council Person Chuck Hendrickson

Norman County
Commissioner Marvin Gunderson

Pennington County
Commissioner Skip Swanson
Commissioner Cody Hempel

Polk County
Commissioner Craig Buness
Commissioner Warren Strandell

Red Lake County
Commissioner Anthony Flage
Commissioner Chuck Simpson

Red Lake Nation
Deb Harmon
Christine Ostrom

Roseau County
Commissioner Jack Swanson

White Earth Nation
Police Sargent Jeremy Cossette
Bradley Houglum

*Chair
**Vice Chair

RAC Representative: Beryl Wernberg
User Representative: Dave Olson
Owners & Operators Representative: Nancy Shafer

 

The Advisory Committee

Becker County
Shane Richard
Luke Sweere

Beltrami County
Beryl Wernberg**
Phil Hodapp

Clay County
Bryan Green
Matt Siiro

Clearwater County
Neil Dolan*
Darin Halverson

Hubbard County
Scott Parks
Brian Halbasch

Kittson County
Patrick Klegstad
Mark Wilwant

Lake of the Woods County
Jill Olson

Mahnomen County
Doug Krier
Scott Brehm

Marshall County
Steve Johnson
Jim Duckstad

City of Moorhead
Tory Jacobson
Brian Zastoupil

Norman County
Jeremy Thornton

Pennington County
Dave Olson
Paul Maloney

Polk County
Nancy Shafer
Jim Tadman

Red Lake County
Brad Johnson
Mitch Bernstein

Red Lake Nation
Deb Harmon
Christine Ostrom

Roseau County
Chris Stauffer
Matthew Restad

White Earth Nation
Jeremy Cossette
Bradley Houglum

*Chair
**Vice Chair

 

Owners and Operators

Becker County
Joan Stenger

Beltrami County
Beryl Wernberg
Chris Muller

Clay County
Bryan Green

Clearwater County
Neil Dolan

Hubbard County
Brian Halbasch

Kittson County
Patrick Klegstad

Lake of the Woods County
Larry Sipe

Mahnomen County
Melissa Schultz-Geray

Marshall County
Jim Duckstad
John Novacek

City of Moorhead
Mary Phillippi
Tory Jacobson

Norman County
Jeremy Thornton

Pennington County
Paul Maloney

Polk County
Nancy Shafer

Red Lake County
Brad Johnson

Roseau County
Matt Restad

White Earth Nation
Jeremy Cossette

 

Statewide Committee Appointments

Change Management Standard Workgroup
Neil Dolan
Dave Olson

Finance
Jack Swanson
Beryl Wernberg

Grants Working Group
Bryan Green
Nancy Shafer

Interoperability
Dave Olson
Bryan Green

Interoperable Data
Brian Zastoupil
Neil Dolan

IPAWS
Bryan Green
Nancy Shafer

Legislative
Craig Buness
Doug Krier

NextGen 911
Nancy Shafer
Beryl Wernberg

Operations and Technical
Neil Dolan
Brian Zastoupil

SMG
Brian Zastoupil

 

^ Return to top

Site by Go Ask Rob, LLC